Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


really worried
Dec 11, 2005

Dr. Bob, i'm really worried. mt girlfriend is hiv poz. been poz for 4 years. i am neg. her viral is undetectable. about 3 weeks ago now we were having sex, she was on top. when she goy up we noticed that the condom had came off. she says it was when i pulled out. i really don't no how long it was off. i'm now really scared that i might have been infected. could you please give me the odds of getting this. we try very hard to practice safe sex. thank you so much. and a donation is on the way.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If the condom slipped off as you pulled out, your sexual activity would still be considered "protected." If, however, it came off sometime earlier, your risk would be the same as "unprotected" insertive vaginal sex with a positive partner. That per-episode estimated risk is 5 per 10,000 exposures. If you are unsure, get tested at the three-month mark. For future reference, if you do have an accidental significant exposure, PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) medications are available. They should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after a potential exposure.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and BED bugs/discordant couple
Next
Dont want to go on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement