Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I know oral sex risk is low, but...
Dec 11, 2005

Dr. Bob, after a recent donation to your foundation, I was so pleased to receive such a kind follow-up thank you letter from you! My question: I know from reading the archives, oral sex on a woman is a lower risk activity, but later I noticed some small canker (sp?) sores on my inner lip. How much added risk is there from this incident? You really are the best, even though everyone tells you so! Josh.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Josh,

In general, small oral canker sores heal very rapidly. I cannot give you an exact answer as to "how much added risk" your particular canker sore would induce. Although, I would anticipate any increased risk would be minimal at best. If you are concerned, a single HIV-antibody test three months after your exposure would give a definitive result and calm any residual fears you may still be harboring.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Important stuff was not mentinoned"Re:Not detectable=Negative?"
Next
I Thought About You In Bed With My Woman, Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement