Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Important stuff was not mentinoned"Re:Not detectable=Negative?"
Dec 11, 2005

Dr.Bob, sorry it is me again, I don't know how to say it but I forgot to mention one fact which will make my previous question a bid unique from those gazilions ones http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q170339.html

After the possible intercourse(unprotected oral insertive and protected vaginal) I went for a check up and the doctor found that my liver was enlarged(due to non-infectios hepatitus not A not B and not C somth called reactive one) so he prescribed some medications including intravenus medication and tablets to treat my enlarged liver, I was getting a lot of medication like Essentiale, mostly made of herbs for about 1.5 month, after that my liver became oK. so after that I got tested "not detectable" in another 1.5 month and I forgot to ask you .(I m 27years old)Could this liver treatment postpone the antibody detection after 3 months? please help ps: as a thank you I promise to donate a part from my upcoming Christmas bonus but please for God's sake reply thanks Mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mike,

No, the extra information you provide does not change my opinion of your negative status. Herbal products, like Essentiale, will not alter antibody production or HIV test results. By the way these products also have not been shown to be helpful for liver disease!

Relax, Mike, you're not HIV infected. I just can't make it any more direct than that.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Web MD scared the shit out of me please help will donate 100$ as a xmas present if you answer
Next
I know oral sex risk is low, but...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement