Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Women and HIV
Dec 6, 2005

This is a question out of curiosity. I know that the chances of men contracting the disease via heterosexual sex are lower than those of women. Howver, my question is: If a woman engages in sex with an HIV positive man, is there any chance that she will not get infected?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, the estimated per-episode risk for a woman to acquire HIV from an HIV-positive man as a consequence of unprotected receptive penile-vaginal intercourse is 10 per 10,000 exposures. Although this estimated risk is smaller than many people would anticipate, it is nonetheless very significant. There are, of course, a large number of variables that come into play for each specific instance of HIV transmission viral strain, viral load, concurrent STDs, individual host immune response, etc. Certainly the take-home message is that heterosexual transmission accounts for the vast majority of the over 40,000,000 worldwide HIV cases. Consequently, safer sexual prevention techniques remain essential.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
bruce
Next
Your forum helped me stay sane

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement