Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a callgirl and an exploding condom, eye scare..
Nov 29, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob,

I am terrified and all alone. I'm a heterosexual male. I've recently lost my fiancee in a car accident. Last night. I slept with a call girl in San Francisco. I used a condom and she seemed very careful and clean. I was terrified afterwards,regardless. A few hours later, i took the condom, and fillled it with water to see if there were any breaks. There were none apparent. After filling it with water, i tied it up in a knot and squeezed it to double check that there were no breaks. just then, it exploded, and i got water/fluid in my eye. My eye feels irritated now. Could any of her vagibal fluid have gotten into my eye this way? Am I at risk for HIV? I feel sick to my stomach...Please help, donation is on its way!

Lonely and scared in SF

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Lonely and Scared in SF,

Sorry to hear about your recent loss. Regarding the exploding condom-water-balloon, you can relax. I see no HIV risk from vaginal (or "vagibal") fluids in this scenario.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk Level
Next
bruce

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement