Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEGATIVE TEST AT 2.5 WEEKS. DOCTOR SAYS FINE
Nov 28, 2005

HI Dr Bob

I have a friend (yes who i have slept with) who had a non reactive 3rd generation Elisa test 2.5 weeks after her last exposure. The Doctors seemed to think that this test would change as it was likely a 3rd generation test would pick the virus up within this short window period.

I know you recommend 3 months and i understand why but is there a good chance that it may be picked up within this short time frame?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You "know" I recommend three months. OK, good. You also "understand" why I recommend this. OK, very good. Then you ask about a 2.5-week test result? Hmmm . . . not so good. My recommendation remains unchanged. If 2.5 weeks were adequate, I'd be recommending 2.5 weeks, right? As Mr. Spock used to say "It's only logical."

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOOHOOO! Worried Wells Please Read
Next
J'ai peur pour ma femme, s'il vous plait repondez moi!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement