Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dear Dr. Bob
Nov 24, 2005

My wife was just diagnosed as HIV+. I took the test, I came up -. I couldn't believe it. We had unprotected sex over the last two years more times than I can count. She is carrying my baby.

I need to know, what are the odds that our baby will be +. We are told my wife doesn't need meds yet and there is a good chance the baby will be okay, but doctors in this country like to candy-coat things. I just want an honest answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your wife's recent HIV diagnosis.

Between 25 and 35% of babies born to untreated HIV-infected women become infected themselves. By treating pregnant women with anti-HIV drugs, we can reduce that risk dramatically. Recent reports also suggest that elective cesarean section, rather than natural vaginal childbirth, further reduces the risk of mother-to-child infections.

I strongly advise your wife to consult with an HIV specialist and an HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician.

Good luck to you and your family.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV, Nutrition, Exercize & Vitimans 101
Next
A Minor in a Dilemma in need of enlightenment!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement