Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Me Doc! Please Respond
Nov 23, 2005

Hello- I am a straight man that has had one isolated encounter with a man. I got a unprotected blowjob from a man that I did not know, nor his sexual history. So I would be called the inserter I think? I got a HIV blood test at my local health center 2 years after this exposure and about 1 and a half years prior to the present date. The results were negative. This is my only risky exposure. With the negative result two years after exsposure, do I have anything to worry about or should I move foward and stop stressing over this? Great site and I commend the work you do. You'll be in my prayers. Donation coming Thanks for your response. I really want to finally get over the guilt I have from this incident.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your one time "Lewinsky" followed by a negative HIV test two years after the "isolated encounter" is not a problem or even a vague worry as far as HIV is concerned. I believe you correctly pinpointed your real problem with your comment, "I really want to finally get over the guilt I have from this incident." To do this you don't need any additional HIV tests and I'm fairly confident you realize your two-year negative HIV test is definitive and conclusive. What you do need to do is focus your efforts on your guilt, not a disease you could not possibly have. Counseling is your best bet for addressing the underlying issues you need to face to resolve your problem.

Thank you for your willingness to help others (www.concertedeffort.org) and your prayers.

I wish you both health and peace.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sinusitis and hiv
Next
Blue Cross doesnt cover HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement