Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sinusitis and hiv
Nov 23, 2005

I tested negative for hiv at the 4.5 month mark in september. When I went to my doctor for the second hiv test on friday, he took a look at my throat and asked me if i snored. I said no and he prescribed me with a new one dose antibiotic taken orally called Zmax. Zmax is indicated for acute bacterial sinusitis in mild to moderately sever cases. I have had pretty bad sinus infecions for the last couple months with non stop mucus. Now this didnt really bother me until I found this.

"Sinusitis occurs more often in people who have reduced immune function (such as those with primary immune deficiency diseases or HIV infection) and with abnormality of mucus secretion or mucus movement (such as those with cystic fibrosis)."

Do you think my 4.5 month negative test was conclusive, or does this sinusitis tell me my recent test will come back positive. Note that I'm a pretty heavy smoker.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Heavy smoking is much more intimately linked with sinusitis (and bronchitis and pneumonia and cancer) than is HIV. Your 4.5-month negative HIV test is definitive. At the present time your health risk is smoking, not HIV. The moral of the story: stop smoking, stop testing, stop worrying.

Happy Thanksgiving.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr . Bob - you are the best!
Next
Help Me Doc! Please Respond

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement