Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested Negative after exposure to HIV am I okay?
Nov 23, 2005

Had unprotected insertive anal sex with someone who was HIV POs. I tested negative on Elisa test 7 weeks post-exposure and again today 87 days (12weeks 2 days ) post exposure on a Rapid Test and again im Negative. Can I whoo hoo? I have learned alot about safe sex, the last 3 months have been helllllll!!! I have started HIV awarness in my local cities and have started funds as well. Is there a link i can use to put ur website as a link on my page?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected insertive anal sex with someone confirmed to be HIV positive is considered to be a significant exposure. While your negative tests out to 12 weeks are extremely encouraging, the CDC recommends you have one additional confirmatory test at six months for a definitive and conclusive WOO-HOO!

Your efforts to raise funds for and awareness of the HIV/AIDS pandemic are to be applauded. I'll pass your request regarding the Web site link on to the managers of this site.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk ???
Next
3rd time writing....worry adding to pre exam stress

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement