Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:Shining Star..
Nov 15, 2005

Hello

dr bob i have tested negative at 12 weeks for HIV as you know, however will a rabies vaccine tamper my definitive result??

Need i test again coz i was did take rabies vaccine shots?

I am afraid i did not find a similar answer regarding it in the archives.

thnx and god bless

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! Rabies vaccination will not affect your HIV test results. I'll repost one of my replies form the archives that mentions other vaccines as well.

Congratulations on your negative HIV tests!

Stay well!

Dr. Bob

yellow fever and typhoid vaccines Oct 19, 2004

hey dr. Bob.

would typhoid or yellow fever or anyother vaccines interfere with an hiv test. thank you so much :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! Vaccines can transiently increase HIV viral loads, but have no effect on HIV antibody tests, the ability of the body to make anti-HIV antibodies, or the duration of the window period.

One word of caution to remember: HIV-positive folks should not receive "live virus" vaccines, such as Yellow Fever.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
contracting HIV
Next
URGENTdonating blood/HIV Undectable?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement