Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Withdrawal before ejaculation
Nov 15, 2005

my husband is HIV+ and i -ve we always have unprotected sex but he always withdraws then ejaculates not in me he is undetect and says i won't get HIV i live in poor country so i am no education do i have risk if any thanks jo

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jo,

Yes, even if your HIV-positive husband withdraws before ejaculation, having unprotected sex places you at risk for acquiring the virus. Having an undetectable viral load and not ejaculating inside you may decrease the risk of HIV transmission somewhat, but it certainly does not eliminate it. Spend some time reading the information on this site and related links pertaining to HIV transmission and safer sexual practices. Share this information with your husband. Insist on latex condoms from start to finish each and every time you have sex. Encourage your husband to discuss this issue with his doctor as well.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOOO HOOO AND CHALLANGE TO ALL WORRIED WELLS
Next
Re: FOR GOD SAKE PLZ REPLY .....AND GOOD LUCK..donation coming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement