Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex worry
Mar 29, 2001

Please help me. I gave oral sex to 2 men about 8 months ago and although I have no real reason to suspect that either of them were HIV+ I am so worried as I had flu about 3 months later and I am worried. One of them I had protected sex with. The other I didn't have sex with but he came in my mouth. Am I at risk and should I have a test? Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

Performing oral sex on a man is considered low-risk activity. The exact factors that contribute to or prevent HIV being transmitted orally are still unclear and are difficult to determine. The amount of virus that gets in a person's mouth probably plays a big role in determining the risk for transmission. That's why it is advisable to get as little semen in your mouth as possible. Cuts, sores, and irritation are all suspected as factors that increase the risk of transmission. Getting ejaculate in your mouth probably increases your risk for infection. Read through the articles on Oral Sex (http://thebody.com/safesex/oralsex.html) at The Body for more information on oral transmission.

Since there is a possibility for infection, even though it is low, you may want to consider testing for yourself at some point.

RMK



Previous
Need Help?
Next
Still in the window

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement