Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you get AIDS from a blowup inflatable love doll?
Nov 12, 2005

hello, i had just gotten a blowup love doll today, though it never had holes in the doll, my sexual appetite was raging and I needed to satisfy it... I am still a virgin, and I began having sex with the doll. You don't think I would get STD from the doll, would you? or would the rubber just make my privates itch?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me get this straight. You're wondering if your Blow-up Barbie might be cheating on you; thereby giving you an STD? Hmmm . . . . Let me guess. You're from one of those square Red states in the middle of the country, right? Look, Dude, your latex playmate was brand new and "never had holes," so that means she's a virgin too, right? Relax, Mr. Horndog, you're fine from and HIV and STD perspective. However, if your Mr. Happy has become Mr. Itchy, you might have a latex allergy! That could cause relationship problems between you and your latex-lover. A certified allergist will be able to test you for this type of problem. (This might also be a problem when using latex condoms after you graduate from blow-up dolls to real people.)

Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I need your help-very scared
Next
Was that a false positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement