Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Window period and reinfection
Nov 10, 2005

Hi Dr Bob. Im writing in relation to the question you were asked about HIV reinfection and the window period. I didnt really understand the response. Here is the scenario. I had unprotected insertive oral sex with a sex worker and protected vaginal sex. The potential risk being the insertive oral sex. I also have a partner and know my partner did not have HIV prior to this incident. I had sex with her during the 12 week window period (Im now at week 10). My only potential exposure was the unprotected oral. Would having sex with my partner effect the 12 week testing period?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If your "only potential exposure was the unprotected oral," then your HIV test should be 12 weeks from that exposure. Having sex with HIV-negative people during the 12-week testing period would not affect your test results. However, in the unlikely event you were HIV positive, you would be placing those individuals at risk for HIV if the sex was unprotected.

Hope that clarifies the situation for you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
(HIV SCARE)$50 DONATION FOR IMMEDIATE ANSWER
Next
Bizarre stripper story from Canada - PLEASE HELP!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement