Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


(HIV SCARE)$50 DONATION FOR IMMEDIATE ANSWER
Nov 10, 2005

Hello Doctor,

I am a male & approximately 10 days after uunprotected vaginal sex with a sex worker (I know, very stupid)---I developed a rash in my groin area (each side). They were deep dark red solid blotches about the size of my hand. Then the next day, I noticed a blotchy rash on each of my inner forearms. Both the rashes on my groin & arms were gone within 2-3 days.

Of course I started freaking out and started experiencing what I considered ARS Symptoms. I had subtle night sweats that lasted 4 nights & felt nauseated.

And then my palms started itching terribly for about 5 days & then the skin on my palms and feet started peeling. I really started freaking.

Needless to say I got tested for everything at 5 weeks. HIV, Chlamydia, Syphillis, TB & Hepatitis. All came back negative, and of course I know the HIV test was too soon.

My doctor did tell me even before the test results that it was indeed a Viral Infecton, but not HIV.

Then at week 7-8 after my exposure, I lost my appetite and didn't feel like eating as much as normal. So I went in and got HIV tested again at 9 weeks. Again results were negative.

I know you are going to tell me to test again at 3 months which is where I am right now.

My questions are:

1.) Did any of what I described sound like Acute HIV infection?

2.) How confident can I be about my 9 week Negative test?

3.) What percentage of HIV infected people will test positive at 9 weeks?

Please send the donation instructions with your response.

Thanks you very much!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No, your symptoms are not suggestive of ARS.

2. HIV tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive. A nine-week test can be considered encouraging at best.

3. No one knows, because we don't recommend nine-week tests. However, I can tell you the majority of folks who eventually seroconvert will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies at nine weeks.

Finally, yes, you guessed my ultimate recommendation: test at the three-month mark! I'll send you my good luck-karma, O.K.? Donation information for my foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site, www.concertedeffort.org. However, please note my advice here is free and available to all. Donations should be made only as a result of compassion and generosity towards others in need. O.K.?

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
woo hoo from Romania????
Next
Re: Window period and reinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement