Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


woo hoo from Romania????
Nov 10, 2005

Hi Doc, well i don't know what to say, a lot of thanks, a lot of good thoughts put a smile on my face for you...:)) After an incident unprotected oral with a sexworker.. i developed a candida.. this blow my mind. My doc said that hiv risk was almost nonexistent- i did;nt belive him and i decide to take tests. My tests results are as follow 1.5 month -; 2,5 month -; 3,5 months -; and 5,5 month negative also. Test metod is meia (i don't know what is it - actually the results came back very fast 5 hours) are this test conclusive and definitive ? can i woo hoooo for good? I wnat to put my fears away. Thank you very much for answers .. (i checked archives untill...95 or so....)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Romanian WOO-HOO-er,

Yes, MEIA is reliable and your repeated negative tests out to 5.5 months are conclusive and definitive in my opinion.

WOO-HOO!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wrong Forum? Need help anyway
Next
(HIV SCARE)$50 DONATION FOR IMMEDIATE ANSWER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement