Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Woohoo-able?
Nov 10, 2005

I fingered and licked the breast of a sex worker while on business trip to China. She also gave me a handjob. I tested negative at the 48th day. Is this conclusive? Do I have to worry about other STDs like herpes or genital warts etc.? Thanx very much doctor. If my results is conclusive I will certainly donate to the foundation! You are doing a great job!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Fingering (assuming there were no cuts or open wounds), breast licking and getting a handjob are not considered significant risk for HIV acquisition. Consequently testing would not be recommended.

Regarding HIV-antibody testing in general, tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive.

Some STDs, such as herpes and HPV (genital warts), can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact. However, if you have no symptoms, I would doubt this is a problem for you. If you are concerned, your general physician can run an STD screen for you.

So from an HIV perspective, your risk is not significant. From an HIV-testing perspective, a 48-day test is not considered definitive. I do not feel your risk warrants testing, but if you want a "woo-hoo-able" test, you'll need to wait for the three-month mark.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Check archive, couldn't find similar question, Pls assess my risk
Next
The Dirty Truth on LIfespan

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement