Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I woohoo or gobble gobble
Nov 9, 2005

Dr BOB. I had unprotected insertive anal sex with a POS bottom on aug 28th 2005(didnt know he was pos at the time)I tested negative on ELISA for HIV1 and HIV2 at 7weeks & 2days. My HIV adviser told me since my exposure was just one exposure of 5 min insertive anal and being that I tested negative on Elisa at 7 weeks that my chances of me being infected are 1 in a million or billion, is this true??? I got a fever blister on my 10th week now I got scared thinking it was a ARS symptom? If I test Negative at 12 weeks Can I be Sure of my whoohoo?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I can not verify the "1 in a million or billion" estimate that you were given. The best risk estimate we have indicates that the per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV-positive partner is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. Certainly your negative seven-week ELISA HIV-1 and HIV-2 is encouraging, but tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive or conclusive. While I do not believe your fever blister has anything to do with ARS, I also can't advise you to WOO-HOO yet. In fact, the CDC suggests that since you had a significant HIV exposure (anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive), that even if you test negative at three months, you should have an additional confirmatory test at six months as well. At this point the odds are all in your favor, but you'll have to keep that WOO-HOO on ice for a while longer.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral Sex with Listerine
Next
Your responses help me not lose sight...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement