Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reinfection - can it affect the window
Nov 6, 2005

Dr. Steve, this is a quick question, if I already took the test after 12 weeks, but had sex with my partner during that period, could it be that this reinfection that you mention sometimes, affected the window period and that 12 weeks was not enough time? Thank you very much in advance BTW how can this donations be made to your foundation?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Dr. "Steve?" Hmmm . . . actually I'm Dr. Bob. Dr. "Steve" is the tall fiercely handsome expert who runs the Tratamientos Forum.

I'm not sure I completely understand your question. To know if you have acquired HIV or not, you would need an HIV test 12 weeks after your last possible HIV exposure. So if you had unprotected sex with your partner or anyone else, you would still need a test 12 weeks after the last potential HIV exposure. I hope that answers your question. If not, write back, O.K.?

Donations to my foundation can be made by credit card, check, money order, direct wire transfer or cash. You can find donation information on the Foundation's Web site, www.concertedeffort.org. Our new address is:


Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Unprotected oral sex with cut penis
Next
FOR GOD SAKE PLZ REPLY .....AND GOOD LUCK..donation coming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement