Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alcoholics Testing Window
Nov 6, 2005

Dr Bob, Thank you for your contributions to society and to people struggling with living with HIV. I have made my first donation to your foundation and will continue to donate when possible. About 6 and months ago I put myself in a risky situation and had unprotected sex with a person of unknown status. Afterwards, I noticed blood when I was cleaning myself. A month later I became extremely fatigued and since then have experienced just about all the other symptoms (fever, night sweats, swollen nodes, ). I am an alcoholic who has recently begun treatment after 13 years of heavy drinking. I received a non-reactive test for HIV (ELISA gen3) 26 weeks post possible exposure. Is my 26 week test conclusive or does my alcoholic past extend my window period?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Alcoholism, past or present, will not affect HIV test results. Whatever was causing your symptoms, it was not HIV! Your results are conclusive.

Congratulations both on your negative HIV status and on beginning treatment for your alcohol problem.

Thank you for your donation to my foundation. It will help provide crucial services to men, women and children struggling with the challenges of AIDS.

Good luck in your recovery. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Took my BF to see the HIV specialist - a few questions for you Doc
Next
Re: Unprotected oral sex with cut penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement