Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


retinitis during acute infection???
Nov 1, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob,

About 6 weeks ago I had sex with a girl and have had symptoms like an acute hiv infection since the next day. I tested negative for ELISA and undetectable for hiv RNA-PCR after 17 days. I dont know if im hiv+ or not (will find out in a few weeks when I repeat the ELISA) but one of my symptoms was pain in the back of my eyes. Yesterday I went to my eye doctor and he sayd I have a retinitis. Is it possible to CMV to attack my eye during an hiv acute infection??

Please forgive my english and I just would like to say that Ive been reading about your work and your answers this last few weeks and I think you are an amazing person doing a priceless job. Thank you so much, you are probably the only reason I can get to sleep a little bit this last few weeks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Is it possible to get CMV retinitis during acute HIV infection? No. It is not. CMV retinitis related to HIV is an opportunistic infection that occurs only when the immune system is severely compromised.

You do not have CMV retinitis. You don't even have a positive HIV test!

I suggest you talk to your eye doctor. There are causes for "retinitis" other than CMV.

Also, I should remind you that your "symptoms like an acute HIV infection since the next day" would not be HIV related. HIV-related symptoms would not occur for several weeks following exposure and infection.

I suggest you relax, get some sleep, stop worrying about CMV and repeat your HIV ELISA test at the three-month mark, O.K.?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
indeterminate western blot, no elise test taken
Next
Told you I will keep trying

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement