Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible positive test after 4 weeks
Nov 1, 2005

I've talked with an HIV/STD expert (H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D., Professor of Medicine at the University of Washington), and he told me that he never saw a positive test after someone testing negative after 4 weeks of exposure. My exposure is very low, after having protected vaginal and oral sex with a female sex worker. The condom remained intact, and did not break. I just need a second opinion about my 39 days after exposure negative test. My doctor told me it was sent to quest labs, and I heard they use the 3rd generation elisa test to detect the HIV virus. PLEASE RESPOND, I'M BEGGING YOU.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Why beg??? Simply asking is sufficient.

If your "exposure" was "protected" and the condom was used properly and did not fail, your "exposure" becomes a non-exposure. Non-exposures have no HIV transmission risk. No HIV transmission risk means testing would not even be necessary.

Based on what you've told me, your HIV risk is nonexistent. Therefore, you are HIV negative.

Regarding testing in general, the same rules still apply. Tests taken prior to three months are not (yet) considered to be definitive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is giving Oral High Risk?
Next
never heard this one

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement