Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tested positive, my partner did not
Oct 31, 2005

Dr.Bob,

Last Friday, I tested positive for HIV, the test that was used was the ora quick. I guess, I find it very encouraging that my results could be a false positive, I pray to GOD! That very same day I dragged my partner down to the doctors office to have him tested and he tested negative. And we had been in this manogomus relationship, for the past 6 months is there any reason why, I would test Positive and he would test non-reactive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The most common reason you would test positive and your partner, non-reactive, is indeed the possibility that you are HIV infected and he is not. Another reason to consider would be a false-positive test result. As I hope you have been informed by now, negative (non-reactive) OraQuick tests are considered definitive; however, positive tests need confirmation by standard serology before being considered conclusive. Your next step is to get a standard ELISA test and confirmatory Western Blot, if the ELISA is positive. If these tests are negative, your initial OraQuick would be considered a false positive. However, if they are positive, you'll need to contact an HIV specialist for additional evaluation. And your partner will require follow-up tests beyond the window period, based on the last potential exposure (unprotected sex event).

Good luck to you both!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Reply to Donation on the way
Next
Wohooooooooooooooo. WORRIED WELLS MUST READ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement