Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank god! PEP is over!
Oct 27, 2005

Dear Doc Bob

I am the guy that felt so guilty about my unsafe sex encounter while on drugs. I just wanted to thank you for you encouraging answer! And I wanted to tell you how happy I am that yesterday I could stop with the PEP. It was just terrible! I was on Viracept and Combivir. I felt nausea the whole time, morning until evening. Food, even the smell of food, well almost every smell made me feel like vomiting. I certainly know now, that PEP is not a morning after pill! I am still scared about HIV. Testing ahead in 3 month. I just can hope there would be a better med combo should I test positive... Thanks again! Best wishes.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Thanks for the update. Congratulations on completing your 28-day PEP. Thank you also for pointing out that PEP is no picnic! I've been popping fistfuls of antiretrovirals every day for well over a decade. The short- and long-term side effects and toxicities of these potent drugs are impressive and very challenging. Certainly without them, I wouldn't be here to respond to these questions (or pet my pooch or sip espressos or love my lover), so you'll not hear me complaining. However, I'm glad you so vividly pointed out "PEP is not a morning-after pill!"

Good luck with your upcoming test. I'll keep the good-luck karma flowing your way, O.K.?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Italia e preservativi
Next
Urine a cause?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement