Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


For GOD sake , please reply
Oct 21, 2005

Dr Bob

i wrote earlier that i had fellatio with a sex worker whom i didnt know was an hiv carrier or not. i tested after a month and it was negative. I am going to go for further tests for next 2 months as well. During this one month i had a toungue to toungue kiss with my wife for 10 seconds. I did not have sex with her during this time. my wife breast feeds our son as well. Please advise what risks are involved in my kissing her as mentioned earlier and her feeding our son. I know u will be away till october 17th, and am ANXIOUSLY waiting for your reply. I also have a donation for $ 200. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE REPOND. GOD BLESS YOU

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Hopefully you've been able to calm your unwarranted fears during my absence by reading the archives. Just to reiterate what I've said so many times before:

1. Your risk of acquiring HIV from insertive oral sex is extremely small. The statically estimated per-act risk for unprotected insertive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 0.5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be even less as we do not know the status of your sex worker.

2. Your 10-second tongue-to-tongue kiss is not considered a risk for HIV transmission. As the old song goes, "A kiss is just a kiss, as time goes by . . . ."

Thank you for your donation to my foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Showing compassion and generosity to others in desperate need is not only praiseworthy, but also an excellent way to rack up great cosmic karma with the higher powers!

I'll send you my best good-luck karma that your tests remain negative.

Statistically, the odds are astronomically in your favor.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I had all of the symptoms, just not HIV
Next
Scared to Life!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement