Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can I delay my test?
Oct 21, 2005

If a feel for the moment well (I only have mild symptoms: swollen glands in my groin area and episodes of mild headaches which go away after a coffee in the morning and return sometimes in the evening and from time to time a slight sensation of nausea) can I delay my HIV test? I read these pages carefully and remarked that treatment is recommended only when the immune system is damaged (when CD T drops below 300). Why then not leading a normal life until then? What are the risks for me of delaying my testing with 2-3 years? Thank you, M

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello M,

Do you think chronically worrying about HIV for two to three years, spending time on HIV-info Web sites such as this and avoiding a test that you clearly know you must take is "leading a normal life?" I don't think so.

If you've placed yourself at risk, get tested. Burying your head in the sand is really not a viable option.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Archived many stories, nothing as NIGHTMARISH as this!
Next
my prayers to your brother

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement