Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Past Window?!?!?.....I DON'T THINK SO!!!!!!!!!
Oct 19, 2005

Hey Doc Bob, I had a potential exposure... insertive anal with a condom, upon removing condom after completion, condom tore. I'm afraid fluids came in contact with my penis...I tested neg. at 16 weeks, but I took antibiotics 1 week after exposure (sore throught and low grade fever)...could the antibiotics have interefered with sero conversion?...Antibiotics was Zithromax(Z Pac)...Please, can I WOO HOO!!??!!??

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Check the archives. I've answered similar questions many, many times before. Briefly, antibiotics, including Zithromax, do not affect the body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or HIV test results. Consequently, your negative 16-week test is indeed WOO-HOO-able! Congrats!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cum in Mouth. Should I test? (FINAL POST- WOOOOO HOOOOO!)
Next
Viagra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement