Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and viral load
Sep 30, 2005

My doctor started me on PEP two weeks ago, after I was possibly infected with HIV. Last week (7 days after exposure), I took a viral load test. I have not yet seen the results, but my doctor told me that if they are undetectable I should discontinue the PEP. I have looked online to see if this use of PEP and viral load tests are common, but have found nothing. To me it makes sense that even if I was exposed my viral load might read undetectable because I am on the PEP. I am just looking for some advice to help me evaluate what to do. Please help. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are absolutely correct: PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is a combination of antiretroviral drugs. As such, they could drive an HIV viral load to an undetectable level and therefore should not be used to assess HIV status during PEP treatment.

If you have had an HIV exposure significant enough to warrant PEP, I suggest you be seen by an HIV specialist. The HIV specialist will evaluate your risk, guide your use of PEP, help with any PEP-related side effects or toxicities and arrange for post-exposure (and post-PEP) HIV testing. To locate an HIV specialist in your area, check the American Academy of HIV Medicine's Web site at www.aahivm.org. They have a listing of HIV specialists by location.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Like the older brother I never had.
Next
2nd attempt question Im worried. PLEASE HELP!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement