Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


General Blood Tests
Sep 27, 2005

Hello Doctor,

I live in Santa Cruz and I'm very thankful for your tremedous achievements. Anyways, I'm 17 used to be a semi-worried well as you call it...but then realized I had no reason to since I'm a virgin. This past summer my gay friend and I took a trip to Europe. When he came back he was quite ill for a long period of time. He had some harsh symptoms similar to those of ARS (sore throat, fever, chills, etc.). He went to a few docotors that told him he has tonsilitis. What my question is is if he got a blood test to see what was wrong with him, would he automatically be tested for HIV?

Merci pour votre travaux. C'est tres important pour beaucoup de personnes qui sont tres inquietes.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut,

Non, pour se faire faire un test pour le VIH une décharge est obligatoire. Le test n'est jamais une partie des tests de routine.

Bonne chance et bonne santé.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Take heed
Next
séro- et mon copain séro+ : conseils

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement