Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recent exposure and risk
Sep 24, 2005

Dr. Bob,

I need your advice desperately on whether I have contracted HIV recently and what I need to do. I saw an escort 8 days ago. We had protected sex with a condom, but there is worry here. After I came in the condom and withdrew from her, she took out the condom with a kleenex but as she was taking it out she wiped me off with the wet kleenex including the tip of my penis. I believe that the kleenex was wet with her vaginal fluids. In addition, I could see that there were vaginal fluids at the base of my penis. After the condom was off, I wiped off my penis with just water, and this may have distributed the vaginal fluid throughout the penis, including the tip. After a day, I started having a a mild fever (99 F)and nausea and just feeling out of it. After 3-4 days, the fever went away, but just yesterday I started having a sore throat. Dr. Bob, do you think I may have contracted the disease if she were HIV+? If so, is there anything I should take now, or just wait 3 months? Please Dr. Bob, I will make a huge contribution to your foundation. Thank you!

Worried John

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried John,

No, I do not think you contracted HIV from the activities you describe nor do your minimal symptoms suggest HIV. No action is warranted at this time. If you remain worried, an HIV test at the three-month mark should help put your mind at ease.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr Frascino - PLEASE - my case is EXTREMELY RARE and URGENT! Thanks
Next
You are a Pearl Among Swine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement