Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reinfecting oneself
Sep 23, 2005

My question is based on the question asked on the 4th June "Can I catch HIV from myself?" Mine is "If I am HIV positive and I have cuts on my fingers and semen enters when I masturbate, is that reinfection? I was under inpression it is not because I am receiving the same strain that I already have, but a nurse I work with, said that during infection, an HI Virus goes through some stages and changes e.g. Mutation, multiplication, changing from RNA to DNA etc. Therefore when I masturbate in the manner I descibed, I am reinfecting myself according to her. Please sent the reply on my email as well since I do not have regular access to the internet.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your nurse told you that??? Oh my . . . I'm sure she meant well, but she's wrong. Perhaps she just has delusions of adequacy. At any rate, your impressions are correct. A person cannot re-infect himself via masturbation (cuts on fingers or not).

Sorry, but I cannot reply to individual e-mail addresses.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Corticosteroid interference with HIV testing or OK to woo-hoo?
Next
Dentist worries from the UK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement