Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV pos; can she pass medical?
Sep 23, 2005

Dr. Bob,

My wife recently discovered she's HIV positive. She started HIV meds and the virus is undetectable at less than 75. Her CD4 is 370 and percentage is up to 24. It seems she's been infected for 5-7 years, but we didn't discover until now.

She is currently in US on tourist status, but will apply for permanent residence. Part of the requirement is that she pass a medical examination or go through a lengthy HIV waiver process.

My question....Is it likely she could pass a regular HIV exam given the virus is undetectable? Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, she would not pass the medical screening, as they would ask what medications she is taking and also perform an HIV-antibody test. Even though her viral load is undetectable, her HIV-antibody test would still be positive. I would suggest she begin the lengthy HIV-waiver process. Her HIV specialist should be able to help in this regard. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
"Even though your wheel is turning the hamster is dead"
Next
let's make this real simple!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement