Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk related to time of intercourse and size of penis?
Sep 22, 2005

Hey Doc: I am a HIV negative man who always practices safe sex and recently had a very upsetting thing happen to me. I was bottoming with a guy who had placed on a condom and he penetrated me from behind and was toping me for less than ten minuets when I checked the condom from behind me and it felt like he had broke the condom so it was still around his penisbut not covering his tip. I turned around to look and the guy covered his penis with his hands and wouldn't let me see the condom and quickly pulled it off. When I asked him why, he claimed he was close to orgasming. Later when we tried again, he tried to mount me from behind and I'm almost sure he intentionally broke it this time just before he tried to enter me so that he could bareback and still pretend to be wearing the condom. I immediately stopped the sex and left. I don't know if this guy is positive. and no I'm hoping and preying I don't have HIV. He didn't ejaculate in me and I don't know for how long he barebacked me or if at all. And, maybe I'm just grasping for straws here but he had a very small penisand I'm hoping that that would lessen the risk of infection in that there was less chance of tearing mucus membranes? Ofcourse, now I'm feeling sick and worried. Should I bother with Pep. I think I'm okaybut I am filled with dread that safe sex policy didn't serve me well this time. I never considered that anyone could be so inconsiderate as to break condoms on purpose. Help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk worst-case scenario is receptive anal sex with a broken (intentionally or otherwise) condom, but without ejaculation, with a small-dicked guy of unknown HIV status. Consequently your risk would be very low, but not completely nonexistent, as we don't know if the condom was intact or not. Nor do we know the serostatus of your diminutive partner. With the limited information I have so far, I would not encourage PEP. However, I would recommend HIV testing at the three-month mark.

Regarding Mr. Mini-Dick's size, you ask if you are just grasping at straws. Hmmm . . . grasping at "straws"??? Wow, just how tiny was Tiny Tim anyway? Actually, his member's size (or lack thereof) really doesn't have any effect on how large your HIV risk (or his scumbag quotient) really is.

Good luck with your HIV test. I'll send my best good-luck karma.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condoms with Spermicide's
Next
window period: 40ft glass panel or porthole?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement