Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condoms with Spermicide's
Sep 22, 2005

My fiance (negative) and I (positive) regularly engage in protected (w/condom) intercourse.

We are both in our 60's. I have been positive for 3 years but appear to be a non-progessor (vl - 20,000 & CD4 - 500-550). I have bloodwork every 3 months.

Her doctor recently told her to be sure and use a condom with a spermicide. We bought some Trojan "Very Sensitive" condoms with spermicide (Nonoxynol-9). When I saw this on the label, I told her about your concerns with this type of spermicide and we continue to use that same brand that is lubricated with no spermicide.

I regularly play golf with my her doctor and mentioned your concern over using Nonoxynol-9. He was not aware of the possible injury to her vagina lining. He does not have any HIV patients other than me and he referred me several years ago to a doctor who specializes in HIV.

My question is - is it safe ("safer") to use a condom with ONLY lubricant. Are there any spermicides that are "ok". We always use Astro Glide.

I read in the Trojan website that all it's condoms that have lubricant w/spermicidal are Nonoxynol-9.

Your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Her doctor was unaware that Nonoxynol-9 could cause damage to the vaginal mucosa, thereby facilitating the transmission of HIV???? Uh-oh . . . . This guy needs to spend less time on the golf courses and more time on medical refresher courses! He's out of touch!

My advice is for you and your fiancé to continue to use latex condoms with water-based lubricants (Astroglide is fine). Spermicides are not necessary. I also suggest you get your HIV-related information from your HIV specialist (and reputable sources like this Web site), rather than from Tiger Woods. In addition, take a read through the information in the archives pertaining to magnetic couples.

Congratulations on your upcoming wedding.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
0.5 in 10,000 - no 'real' difference between recieving & giving oral??
Next
Risk related to time of intercourse and size of penis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement