Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


finally woohoo?
Sep 22, 2005

Hello Doc, this is the guy with myasthenia gravis, who you told to get a pcr dna. Well I did and they said they found no virus, they also did an elisa, also non-reactive. So its been three months and two weeks that I got tested, can I finaly do a woohoo and try to get my life in order, or because of suppressed immune system, should I get tested again at six months? I know you hear this all the time, but you really have no idea how much your site, your sense of humor and straight forwardness has helped me during this dark time, I will be sending more donations in the future, give some of my time to help others going through this, once again a warm thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Myasthenia-Guy (or gal . . . sorry I can't remember which you are),

Yes, do a WOO and do a HOO. You are definitely WOO-HOO-able now. No need for additional testing. The PCR DNA does not rely on the immune system's ability (or lack thereof) to produce anti-HIV antibodies, so your results are conclusive. Congratulations! I'm also pleased you appreciate my "gay forwardness!"

Thanks for your donations.

Stay well. Keep smiling.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is my son at risk?
Next
indeterminate test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement