Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


some one to turn too!!
Sep 21, 2005

i have a few questions and hoping you can help me. i recently had sex with a sex trade worker and the sex was protected. how-ever, i have been feeling very tired lately and having very minor joint and muscle aches. also i am not sure if i have swollen nodes in my armpits or not, the soreness maybe from feeling around that area to much??? last symptom is also some nausea that comes and goes. do these symptoms sound like one who might have contracted the hiv virus???? i will also be honest with you, i have been smoking more marijuna and drinking more then usual and not so sure that could be the cause of my feeling this way?? a donation to your cause is well overdue, so i will be sending soon. thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Stoned, Drunk Dude,

"Protected" sex should indeed be protected. If the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent.

No your "symptoms" are not worrisome for HIV disease. Yes, being stoned and drunk plus guilty and anxious could account for how you are feeling.

Thanks for your donation. Overdue or not, it's never too late to help others in need (www.concertedeffort.org).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex with horses
Next
Praying for a woo-hoo!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement