Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


precum on vaginal area,should I be worried??pls post
Sep 21, 2005

Hello Bob! wow what a forum!!! i even looked before asking for similar symptoms(which im sure someone had wrote already but will be crazy of me to go thru all of them) anyway.. it did make me think of all this people who had wrote to you, we all poor souls(not perfect) but we all lack of understanding. anyway let me get into mine,.,, had an encounter with a guy from the army,which he pre cum and rub it on my vaginal area when we were both(wet) but then used a condom for insertion..my q is ..can i be at risk for HIV when he was rubbing it and precumming so much on the outside of my vagina? I'm sure you can give me a good answer. Either way i'm gona be tested at the 3 months ,since for what i read is not usuful to do it before. Thanks BOB and thanks for dealing with all of our sorrows and worries. We do need the caring and understanding from more people like you. Helen In Orlando (land of the mouse = ) )

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Helen,

The only potential risk would come from getting infected fluids onto mucous membranes. Since I wasn't there, I can't really say for sure if you had any risk or not. Generally speaking, no insertion means no risk. At best your risk would be exceedingly small. If you feel you've placed yourself at risk or if you need peace of mind, a three-month test will give you a definitive result.

Good luck!

Not only are you in the land of Mickey, but also Goofy (Jeb Bush).

Dr. Bob



Previous
I can't believe it, why now...please help!
Next
PEP drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement