Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and non hogdkin's lymphoma
Sep 18, 2005

My husband was diagnosed in dec '04 with non hodgkin's lymphoma.after his 7th chemo his wbc dropped considerably.he developed cytomegalovirus and pneumocystis.an hiv test was done and came back positive.he and i have ben together 18yrs.we have been faithful and we do not use any drugs.we also have 2 kids. i have been tested 3 times because i am in the dental field.all negative.could his hiv test be totally wrong?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, I'm sorry to hear that your husband is experiencing such challenging medical problems. Could he have a false-positive HIV-antibody test? Yes, that's always possible. Certainly his initial positive HIV test should be repeated with a confirmatory test such as a Western Blot. If that remains positive, he should have an HIV viral load (PCR) test performed as well as a CD4 cell count. He should also establish care with an HIV specialist. There is no doubt Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, cytomegalovirus (CMV) and Pneumocystis (PCP) could be opportunistic illnesses related to immune deterioration/deficiency caused by HIV; however, not all Non-Hodgkin's lymphomas are HIV related. And chemotherapy in and of itself can cause immunosuppression/deficiency, which could place your husband at increased risk for opportunistic infections, such as CMV and PCP. Chances are these questions will be sorted out very quickly with follow-up laboratory studies. Good luck to you both. Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried for Over a Year!
Next
Will you be adding a 'Fear Of Bush' forum??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement