Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried for Over a Year!
Sep 18, 2005

Hi Dr. Bob,

I am concerned that I may have contracted HIV from a previous relationship. I have no reason to believe the person whome I was with had ever even come in contact with the virus. It has been 3 years since the relationship ended. I tested HIV negative a year ago from a test ordered by my doctor. I have also given blood on several occasions, and they keep inviting me back for more. Not that blood donations should be used as a vehicle for testing, but I was assured that I was fine. I still keep having the nagging feeling concerning a false negative, maybe a lab mistake. What would the chances of this be? Should I be retested?

I would like to contribute to you organization. Please tell me how.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, A single "false negative" test is extremely rare. If we add the fact that you have had multiple HIV screening tests (blood donations), that would mean there would have to be multiple "false negative" tests. Realistically speaking, the statistical odds of this happening are nonexistent. Should you be retested? No, retesting is not warranted. Rather, you need to treat "the nagging feeling." Counseling would be the best way to confront and conquer your irrational fears of having a disease you could not possibly have. Thank you for your willingness to help others in desperate need. At the present time, my foundation, The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, is working with national groups to assure food, housing, medication and health care to HIV-positive victims and evacuees of Katrina. Your one gift will touch many lives. Donation information can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Stay well. Remember HIV is not your problem. Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV & Fellation
Next
hiv and non hogdkin's lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement