Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reinfection tension
Sep 14, 2005

Hello there. I'll try to be brief. I recently seroconverted and was diagnosed, with vl of 170 and CD4 of 433. I feel in very good health. Since that time, I've met and had a regular sexual partner who claimed to be negative, did not mind my status, and still wanted to perform insertive anal sex on me, a couple of times even ejaculating inside me. The relationship ended quickly, he never produced proof of his status, and I am left wondering the obvious. First whether he was lying. Second, and here I need your input, whether an infection with a second strain could ruin my seemingly effective viral control. My doc thought I may have one of those lucky genetic mutations that keep the virus down and progression slow. That would be nice. But I want to know even then how does it affect possible exposures or reinfections. Thanks in advance for looking into this.

Al

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Reinfection, sometimes referred to as superinfection, is a real phenomenon that can have very deleterious consequences. Exactly how often it occurs we do not know, but cases are now well documented.

Unprotected sex always carries some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. I suggest you see your HIV specialist for an STD screen, and advise him of your recent potential exposure. He'll monitor your status. To protect your current "very good health" and avoid future worries, remember to use safer sex techniques a latex condom and water-based lubricant!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
wooo hooo or just encouriging.how to send donation from macedonia
Next
condoms and pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement