Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wooo hooo or just encouriging.how to send donation from macedonia
Sep 14, 2005

dearest dr.bob.this is my 3th or 4th try to catch your atention.today I recived my 8 1/2week negative ELISA 1 antigen test,(broken condom with prostitute),and I dont now can I woo hooing or this means nothing before 3 month mark.please answer me ROBERT,please and tell me your adress to send a donation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Testing prior to three months is not considered definitive or conclusive. Your 8.5-week negative ELISA and antigen tests are extremely encouraging, just not absolutely conclusive. Statistically the odds are all in your favor that your three-month test will be negative. Save your final WOO-HOO until then. O.K.? I'll send my best good-luck karma that your tests remain negative.

Donation information for my foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site, www.concertedeffort.org. Our new address is:


Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is CDC right?
Next
Reinfection tension

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement