Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DON'T TRUST ARS
Sep 14, 2005

Hello doc,

Dont want to waste your thanks who hooo

I had an inceptive un protected oral sex 10 months before, and then started my nightmare what ever ARS u name it I had, I dont want to test it bcs I was sure its positive finally after read all your answers very encouraging I decided to go for it 3 days waiting period for my result TERRIBLE no body ever had faced even I was planning to kill myself before seeing it, some how I manage to go and get the result negative, negative, negative. wah thank god from next day I dont know where those ARS gone I can not even see one of it

I am using my credit card for 100-dollar donation

Thanks for your great work

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Who-hoo" or WOO-HOO! Congratulations! Great news!

That all your "ARS-like" symptoms magically disappeared as soon as you realized you were HIV negative is not at all uncommon. In fact, it happens frequently as you can see by reading the testimonials in the archives. Now I'll add your story to our rapidly expanding "X-Files" (Ex-Worried Wells)!

Thank you for your donation. Your one gift will touch many lives.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Who to believe... for a friend?
Next
Is CDC right?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement