Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal sex always transmits hiv with positve top ?
Sep 13, 2005

dr bob i have been reading your website alot . i read one today of a lady that had unprotected anal sex with an hiv + partner that did ejaculate in her . sorry for the graphic language(in her ) . im republican what can i say .....but social issues democrat just to clear that up . if that is true and i have had concerns for awhile about a situation about anal sexw/ me on the receiving btm end Then 3-4 minutes of insertive anal sex with possible precum with a poz top would be less likely ...i know i have read your answer before but i was astounded when i read this ladies story . i thought that type situation she explained would always be an hiv postive outcome in her case . it just gave me some hope to read that if i am not mystaken by what i read .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've been reading this forum a lot and you still thought that every unprotected receptive anal sex encounter with a positive top would result in HIV transmission??? Hmmm . . . well, you may have been "reading," but you certainly weren't absorbing the content. Then again, you are Republican, so that explains how and why you were so "mystaken."

Just for the record, the per-episode risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive anal sex with an HIV-positive top is estimated to be 5 per 1,000 exposures. That potential risk is high, but no where near the 100% you feared. Now, hopefully we've shattered one of your Republican beliefs with some scientific fact. So shall we move on to global warming and "intelligent design?"

Let's hope the "social" injustices exposed by the Katrina catastrophe will push you more toward your "social issues democrat" side and away from Republican ineptitude!

Regarding your personal situation, unprotected sex places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Even if the risk is considerably lower than you feared, HIV testing is warranted at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Response to "I Beg You"
Next
Who to believe... for a friend?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement