Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Injecting drug user - very worried
Sep 12, 2005

I have been addicted to heroin for 3 years and yesterday found out that I am HIV+. I think I got it from a sex worker. Will heroin affect my ability to fight off this virus?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Thanks for your question. My response may come as a surprise to some readers. Most well-designed epidemiological studies of HIV-positive folks in the pre-HAART era have demonstrated no difference in the progression of HIV to AIDS and death between those who use illicit drugs, including the injection of heroin and cocaine, and non-drug users, although there are a few laboratory-based studies that suggest that heroin and cocaine increase HIV replication. With the introduction of newer more potent therapies (HAART), the more recent studies indicate that drug users may have more difficulty obtaining, adhering to and, consequently, benefiting from treatment.

So to specifically answer your question will heroin affect your ability to fight HIV? the answer has two parts. Heroin itself does not have a direct impact on HIV progression or response to HAART; however, for some folks, heroin will interfere with adherence to antiretroviral medications, i.e. taking the medications exactly as prescribed, not missing doses, etc. These folks will have a reduced or no benefit from HAART, leading to a poor clinical outcome.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stopped PEP because she tested negative... is it a Woo-hoo?
Next
Statistical Hell in Paradise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement