Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mental scissors (low risk and testing)
Sep 3, 2005

Hi Dr.Bob, You are absolutely amazing. It feels great to know people like you are out there. Now the question. My risk was a handjob. I read here it's a low risk one. I also learned that the average window period for the ELISA testing is 25 days. So I tested at 8 weeks, and the test was neg. But then, I read that people who take tests prior to 3-month mark need to be re-tested at 3 months. So on the one hand, it's a low risk and I don't need to be tested, and on the other hand, I need to be re-tested. If the test is 98% accurate at 90 days, how accurate is it at 60? These are the scissors that are cutting up my brain. Thank you. My hope and dream is to stop this decease all together some day. There isn't much I can do for that, since I'm not a doctor, but I'll donate to your organization. haircutgonebad

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Haircutgonebad,

OK. On the first hand, handjobs are not considered a risk for HIV transmission. On the other hand, HIV tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. So regarding HIV, what kind of hand are you holding? I'd say your hand is unbeatable. (But then again, it was your hand-beating that generated the question . . . but I digress . . . .) I do not feel HIV testing is warranted. So put the scissors down. HIV is not your problem, OK?

Thank you for your willingness to help others struggling with the challenges of living with HIV/AIDS.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOO HOO W/ Question
Next
HIV and Prostatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement