Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


occupational exposure to HIV
Sep 3, 2005

I was trying to draw ABG from an AIDS patient. On first attempt I could not draw any blood and before I was going to try again with that needle I got stuck superficially. I would like to know how much risk I am for contracting HIV while I am on PEP regimen.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It is difficult to give you an accurate assessment of your risk without additional details. In prospective studies of healthcare providers, the average risk of HIV transmission, after a percutaneous exposure to HIV-infected blood, is estimated to be 0.3%. There are many factors that might affect the actual risk of HIV transmission during an occupational exposure, including:

1. quantity of blood 2. depth of injury 3. viral titer in source patient.

As with all occupational exposures, you should file an incident report, be evaluated by an HIV-knowledgeable physician and follow the guidelines for evaluation and management of occupational exposures. Your risk should be less than the estimated risk, because your wound was superficial and you are taking PEP.

Good luck! I'll send my best good-luck karma that you have not been infected by this incident.

Dr. Bob



Previous
end the war
Next
UP in the South

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement