Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


the road to woohoo?
Aug 30, 2005

Hi doc, is it true that people with suppressed immune systems take longer to show antibodies for hiv? I have myasthenia gravis, had my thymus gland removed, and on immune suppresion medication. Had receptive oral with a guy, tasted precum, no ejaculation, started feeling all the symptoms in the world, like everyone else here. Took oral hiv test at 27 days, negative, about to get tested this week, this week the three month mark. If I test negative, what are chances that I have not developed antibodies? I'm extremeley nervous and would love an answer, I read your forum everyday, and you are an incredible man for the hope you provide for millions. Expect donation shortly.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. In light of your immunosuppressive medication, HIV-antibody tests could be unreliable. If you feel you've placed yourself at risk, I'd recommend a PCR DNA test.

Thanks for your kind comments! Although I truly doubt you'll need it, I'll send you my good-luck karma, O.K.? Thanks also for your willingness to help others struggling with the challenges of living with HIV. (www.concertedeffort.org)

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
shaven or unshaven in +/- couple?
Next
Woo-Freakin-Hoo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement