Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


waaahooo OR booohooo

Aug 29, 2005

I had what ended up being unproteccted vaginal sex with a woman of unknown status 4+ months ago. I know symptoms schymptoms but I had a "laundry list" of NUMEROUS symptoms (incl oral candidaisis, dry mouth, ulcers, red dots in mouth and night sweats, sore lymphs in neck, groin and right arm pit) that I noticed about 6 weeks after and lasted for 4-6 weeks or so. Had rapid oral test (HIV1/2) at 12 weeks (neg) and a blood Elisa thru my Dr (HIV-1) @ 14 weeks (neg).

Wife got sisk with sore throat, fever, dry cough (2 weeks after we had made love) that lasted for 2 weeks...

How conclusive are those results? Should I still be worried and do I need to retest @ 6 months? Is a waaaaahoooo or boooooohoooo warranted?

Wrought with guilt, anxiety and oral manifestations... have apt with Phsych next week. Will be sending donation and need your advice!

Love your contributions... Cheers

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Symptoms. Schymptoms! And NUMEROUS SYMPTOMS, NUMEROUS SCHYMPTOMS!

Your 12- and 14-week negative tests are conclusive and definitive. That warrants a WOO-HOO. However, it won't fix your guilt and anxiety. Hopefully the Psych (or even "Phsych") will. I would also recommend leveling with your wife. Honesty is not only the best policy, it's the right thing to do.

Thank you for your donation! Now I'll WOO-HOO, too!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Give me your woo- hoo (even if I'm an arch-conservative right-winger ?)
Next
sweating

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement