Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested or not?
Aug 26, 2005

Hello, Thank you for reading this.

My worry is that i may be HIV + and not know it.

I recieved unprotected oral sex from a Thai girl on hoilday there. I also had protected intercourse with her.

One week later on my return home i had an awful fever lasting 1 day and was taken to hospital for tests. They concluded it was a virus.

Since then i have worried about being HIV. One year later i had swollen armpits for 1 week and swollen cheeks on 3 occasions. More recently i have had a horrible taste in my mouth and a whitish colour on my tongue.

I have suffered from so much anxiety, i keep thinking im really ill.

I feel that going into my last year of uni im not in a position to recieve a positive test result.

Am i worrying to much, should i get tested now, or after i have finished uni?

Thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Test now for three reasons:

1. Your HIV risk is incredibly small and your symptoms are not at all worrisome for HIV.

2. Chronic anxiety and constantly thinking you are "really ill" is unhealthy, unnecessary and unwarranted.

3. By the final year of uni, you should be smarter.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bob - You're the greatest
Next
Assert Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement